____ ppioforum.com

______A place for PPIO folks to share photos and lessons.In addition to this forum , you can sign up for our free mailing list on our main website at www.PPIO.com.

Keraflex

Keraflex

Postby FrBRIQUET » Sat Apr 23, 2011 5:26 pm

I orderd Keraflex trial pack on the internet last month and come now to try it.
I drew some design and got ready to fire it. I have chosen one sheet 1mm thick.
Philippe programmed the kiln for me 600° at 80° per hour then full blast 1225°C, then 10 minutes before stop and starting to cool .
I had some worries about on what I was going to lay the small pieces, I though I had to have some wash of some kink on the kiln shelf but did not have wash, so I lay the pieces on a tile.
Well, I gave the instructions another meaning than its right one.
Here is the results :
100_1890.JPG
the pieces before firing


100_1895.JPG
impossible to dissociate the pieces from the tile. The tile itself has changed form.

Well the enamel of the tile has melt around and under the pieces.
So, I done some others and lay them directly on the sole and it is firing now 11.25 it going up.I will have the surprise tomorrow morning when I take them out.
I learned one thing, that I made a mistake laying them on the tile. The enamel cover has melt enprisonning the pieces.
But I also learned that The Keraflex can be integrated in any piece of "ceramic".
Francoise, Melun, France
FrBRIQUET
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 6:36 pm
Location: MELUN, 45 kms South from Paris and 15 from Fontainebleau

Re: Keraflex

Postby marcib » Sat Apr 23, 2011 6:08 pm

Hi Francoise,
The 1225 C according to my cone chart is Cone 6 ... I thought that the Keraflex was cone 10 ( 1330 C) . or have they come out with a Cone 6 version ?
If you have fired it only to cone 6 , it will be underfired.
You should be able to lay them flat on the kiln shelf as long as they are not glazed. The cone 6 clay pieces I make are unglazed on the back and I lay them straight onto my kiln shelf with no problem ( as long as I am careful to not get any glaze on the back ) .. . I just checked the Keraflex website and it says this:" Simply fire straight up to the full temperature of 1280°C/2335° (cone 10) once this temperature has been attained, you can switch the kiln off and allow to cool as usual. It is recommended that you use cones to help gauge the top temperature, as Keraflex does need to attain the full 1280°C/2335° (cone 10) to be fully vitrified." ....
Marci >^..^< (x 8 )
sign for for the free mailing list at www.PPIO.com
www.MarciBlattenberger.com
User avatar
marcib
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:25 pm
Location: Hendersonville, TN ( outside of Nashville)

Re: Keraflex - 2nd try

Postby FrBRIQUET » Sun Apr 24, 2011 11:47 am

I cut some more pieces and fired them directly on the sole of my kiln.
They came out as I thought they would ;roflmao:
Here they are :
100_1903.JPG
They are really egg shell thin, and Philippe has broken one just handling it !


Heart profile.JPG
just for scale,


Keraflex .JPG
I want also to have both sides painted


Ear pendants.JPG
I will paint both sides of the earings to have shinny surfaces on both sides
Francoise, Melun, France
FrBRIQUET
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 6:36 pm
Location: MELUN, 45 kms South from Paris and 15 from Fontainebleau

Re: Keraflex

Postby wilma » Sun Apr 24, 2011 2:24 pm

Thank you. That was a very good teaching lesson. Good luck with your future Keraflex projects.

Wilma G. Leighton
Camarillo. CA
wilma
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 2:29 pm

Re: Keraflex

Postby marcib » Sun Apr 24, 2011 4:01 pm

Having a glaze on them will help with the strength ...
Marci >^..^< (x 8 )
sign for for the free mailing list at www.PPIO.com
www.MarciBlattenberger.com
User avatar
marcib
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:25 pm
Location: Hendersonville, TN ( outside of Nashville)


Return to Francoise Briquet

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests